See below for the complete 2023 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys' Basketball teams, including each player’s height and school.
1st Team
Ruben Rodriguez 6’ 2” senior Reading*
Xzayvier Brown 6’ 1” senior Roman Catholic
Jalil Bethea 6’ 4” junior Archbishop Wood
Nick Coval 6’ 2” junior Parkland
Braeden Shrewsberry 6’ 3” senior State College
Dylan Blair 5’ 11” senior Downingtown West
2nd Team
Jacob Nguyen 6’ 4” sophomore Spring-Ford Area
Sam Brown 6’ 2” senior Lower Merion
Quidire Bennett 6’ 3” senior Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Greg Guidinger 6’ 7” junior Central York
Jaron McKie 6’ 2” sophomore St. Joseph’s Prep
Nadir Myers 6’ 2” senior Upper Darby
3rd Team
Aris Rodriguez 6’ 5” senior Reading
Nasir Washington 6’ 3” senior Penn Wood
Myles Grey 5’ 10” senior Reading
Jonathan Anderson 5’ 9” senior New Castle
Donovan Fromhartz 6’ 4” sophomore Downingtown West
Miguel Pena 6’ 3” senior Hempfield (tie)
Jermal Stewart-Herring 6’ 3” senior Roman Catholic (tie)
Class 6A Player of the Year
Ruben Rodriguez, senior Reading
Coach of the Year
Rick Perez, Reading
Roman Catholic senior, Xzayvier Brown - Class 6A First Team - PSD Photo by Donna Eckert
Archbishop Wood junior Jalil Bethea - First-Team 6A - PSD Photo by Kathy Leister
St. Joseph's Prep sophomore Jaron McKie - Second-Team Class 6A - PSD Photo by Zack Beavers
1st Team
Justin Edwards 6’ 7” senior Imhotep Charter*
Thomas Sorber 6’ 9” junior Archbishop Ryan
Ahmad Nowell 6’ 1” junior Imhotep Charter
Royce Parham 6’ 9” junior North Hills
Rahmir Barno 5’ 11” senior Imhotep Charter
Darren Williams 6’ 4” junior Archbishop Ryan
2nd Team
Jackson Hicke 6’ 5” senior Radnor
Anthony Caccese 6’ 7” senior Exeter Township
Trey Grube 5’ 11” senior Manheim Central
Kareem Diaz 6’ 4” senior Murrell Dobbins
Daemar Kelly 6’ 5” senior Penn Hills
Tasso Sfanos 6’ 2” senior Mars Area
3rd Team
Julian Pagan 6’ 3” senior Pocono Mountain West
Hayden Pardoe 6’ 5” senior Central Mountain
Zyion Paschall 5’ 10” senior Exeter Township
Jake Sambuchino 5’ 11” senior Cathedral Prep
Malachi Thomas 6’ 4” senior Milton Hershey
Kevin Rucker, Jr. 6’ 5” junior Bonner-Prendergast
Class 5A Player of the Year
Justin Edwards, senior Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year
Matt Ashcroft, Exeter Township
Archbishop Ryan junior Thomas Sorber - PA First-Team 6A - PSD Photo by Zack Beavers
Archbishop Ryan junior Darren Williams - PA First-Team 5A - PSD Photo by Krystal Williams
1st Team
Robert Wright III 6’0 junior Neumann-Goretti*
Brandin Cummings 6’ 4” junior Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Meleek Thomas 6’ 4” sophomore Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Rodney Gallagher 6’ senior Laurel Highlands
Sultan Adewale 6’ 8” senior Neumann-Goretti
Izaiah Pasha 6’ 5” senior Cardinal O’Hara
2nd Team
Max Hurray 6’ 1” junior North Catholic
Jake Karnish 6’ 2” senior Fleetwood
Bryce Epps 6’ senior South Allegheny
Keondre DeShields 6’ 3” senior Laurel Highlands
Khaafiq Myers 5’ 11” junior Neumann-Goretti
Elijah Hamilton 6’ 5” senior Octorara (tie)
Duce Jackson 6’ 6” senior Collegium Charter (tie)
3rd Team
Cole Miller 6’ 3” senior Clearfield Area
Austin Bausman 6’ 4” senior Eastern York
Nyerre Collins 5’ 10” senior Greater Johnstown
Bradyn Foster 6’ 8” junior Highlands
Dean Coleman-Newsome 6’ 4” senior Archbishop Carroll (tie)
Zach Kirk 6’ junior Octorara (tie)
Zion Moore 5’ 11” sophomore Belle Vernon Area (tie)
Class 4A Player of the Year
Robert Wright III, Neumann-Goretti
Coach of the Year
Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
PA 4A Player of the year - Robert Wright III, Neumann-Goretti - PSD Photo by Zack Beavers
Cardinal O'Hara senior, Izaiah Pasha - First-Team 4A - PSD Photo by Mike Nance
Neumann-Goretti senior Sultan Adewale - First-Team 4A - PSD Photo by Patty Morgan
1st Team
Makhai Valentine 6’ 3” senior Steel Valley*
Adam “Budd” Clark 5’ 10” senior West Catholic
Zion Stanford 6’ 5” senior West Catholic
Patrick Haigh 6’ 4” senior Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
Blake Morningstar 6’ 5” senior Wyalusing Valley
Garrett Harrold 6’ 4” senior Penn Cambria
2nd Team
Connor Spratt 6’ 2” senior Seton La Salle Catholic
Owen Schlager 6’ 2” sophomore Trinity
Bryce Robson 6’ senior Deer Lakes
Joseph Roth 6’ 5” junior Ellwood City
Damon Curry 6’ 5” junior Franklin
Jacen Holloway 6’ 5” senior Devon Prep
3rd Team
Karson Dominick 6’ 1” junior North Penn-Mansfield
Danny Nemitz 5’ 10” senior Mid Valley Secondary Center
Lucas Orchard 6’ 4” senior Devon Prep
Terek Crosby 6’ 2” junior Yough
Nasseem Wright 6’ 6” junior Math Civics and Sciences Charter
Jude Haigh 6’ 4” sophomore Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
Class 3A Player of the Year
Makhai Valentine 6’ 3” senior Steel Valley
Coach of the Year
Miguel Bocachica, West Catholic
West Catholic senior, Adam “Budd” Clark - PA 3A First-Team - PSD Photo by Donna Eckert
West Catholic senior, Zion Stanford - First-Team 3A - PSD Photo by Donna Eckert
1st Team
Christian Bliss 6’ 4” junior George School
Andrew Phillips 6’ 4” senior Malvern Prep
Will Riley 6’ 7” sophomore Phelps
Dellquan Warren 6’ junior Keystone Academy
Ryan Williams 6’ 3” junior Malvern Prep
2nd Team
Luke Bevilacqua 6’ 11” sophomore George
Jordan Dill 5’ 11” freshman Germantown Friends
Will Sydnor 6’ 8” junior First Love Christian Academy
Khali Horton 6’ 6” senior Keystone Academy
Kevin McCarthy 6’ 3” junior Episcopal Academy
3rd Team
Devin Booker 6’ 4” sophomore Cristo Rey
Matt Gilhool 6’ 11” junior Westtown School
Matar Diop 6’ 10” senior Keystone Academy
Mason Emory 6’ 7” junior Perkiomen
Bahsil Laster 6’ 5” junior Academy of the New Church
Class Non-PIAA Player of the Year
Christian Bliss, junior George School
Coach of the Year
Tom Baudinet, Perkiomen
Class Non-PIAA Player of the Year, Christian Bliss, George School - PSD Photo by Donna Eckert
Malvern Prep senior Andrew Phillips, First-Team Non-PIAA - PSD Photo
Tag(s): Home Schools Philadelphia Catholic Inter Academic League Boys Basketball Inter-Ac Philadelphia Catholic League Arch. Carroll Boys Basketball Arch. Ryan Boys Basketball Arch. Wood Boys Basketball Roman Catholic Basketball Saint Joseph's Prep Basketball Neumann/Goretti Boys B-Ball West Catholic Boys Basketball Friends Schools League ANC George School Westtown School Friends School League